How to Get a Green Card

The American Dream may have been conjuring up in your mind for years or decades, or perhaps it’s only just dawned on you that the United States is the land of opportunities. But either way, you’ll need a Green Card, and getting a Green Card is no easy feat. It involves the three Ps: Preparation, Planning, and a huge amount of Patience. We’re here to help you select the best means of applying for a Green Card, and obtaining legal permanent residency in the US. We’ve gathered the different ways you can get your Green Card.

Family-Based Green Card

A common way for obtaining your Green Card is having a family member – either a US citizen or Green Card holder – petition your application.

The following family members may apply for a Family-Based Green Card:

  • Legal spouse
  • Unmarried child under the age of 21
  • Parent of a citizen aged 21 or older

Family members of US citizens may also apply for a Family-Based Green Card if they fit within the following categories:

  • Unmarried child 21 years of age or older
  • Married child of any age
  • Immediate sibling 21 years of age or older

Family members may apply for a Family-Based Green Card petitioned by a Green Card holder if they fit within the following categories:

  • Legal spouse
  • Unmarried child

Individuals may apply for a Family-Based Green Card if they fit within the following categories:

  • Victims of domestic violence (child, spouse, parent) and who have an immediate family member who is a US citizen/Green Card holder
  • Widow(er)s of a US citizen
  • Fiancé(e) and their child(ren) of a US citizen/Green Card holder – admitted as a K-1 nonimmigrant, the foreign national must enter into a bona fide marriage with the US citizen within 90 days of arrival
  • Spouse or child of a legal permanent resident – admitted as a V Nonimmigrant
  • Child of foreign diplomat in the US
  • Employment-Based Green Card
  • Applicants may obtain an Employment-Based Green Card through their professional or business activities.

US Investments:

  • An employer may petition an Employment-Based Green Card for an employee by obtaining labor certification and filing an Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Form I-140.
  • Foreign investors, entrepreneurs, and potential US job creators (often with sizable US-based assets) may apply for an Employment-Based Green Card.

Self-Petition:

  • Skilled and educated "Aliens of Extraordinary Ability" who are able to prove their potential and significant contribution to the US workforce may apply for an Employment-Based Green Card, bypassing the requirement for labor certification.

Special Jobs:

  • Individuals may apply for an Employment-Based Green Card with Form I-360, the Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant, if they fit within the following categories:
  • Afghan and Iraqi translators
  • Broadcast journalists
  • Employees of international organizations
  • Iraqis who have aided the US government
  • Civilian NATO employees (past and present) and their spouses, unmarried children, and widow(er)s – known as NATO-6 Nonimmigrants
  • Employees of the Panama Canal
  • Physicians (under the Physician National Interest Waiver)
  • Religious workers
  • Refugee/Asylum Status-Based Green Card

Individuals may apply for a Refugee/Asylum-Based Green Card 1 year after entering the US/being granted asylum, if they have been admitted to the US and fit within the following categories:

  • Refugee
  • Asylum seeker

Qualifying family member of an individual granted asylum

Refugees are required to apply to become a legal permanent resident. Asylum seekers are eligible to apply for legal permanent residency, but are not required to do so.

Diversity Visa (DV) Lottery Program Green Card

The DV Lottery is an annual event. Applications must be submitted by October, while results are disclosed in May/June the following year. While millions of candidates apply each year, the Lottery allows for only 55,000 fortunate winners.
The US State Department has a rigid online application and a 30-minute window to complete the form. Countless applicants are immediately disqualified because of improper formatting, incomplete information, and/or oversight. Indeed, close to 90% of our clients’ initial applications would instantly disqualify their eligibility.
We pride ourselves in providing our clients with a user-friendly online platform, impeccable customer service, and total transparency. Although submission is free of charge via the US State Department, we guarantee your participation in the Lottery with our timely and precise submission of the required documentation, undertaken by our trained immigration specialists.