Green Card Requirements

Knowing how to obtain a Green Card is a huge part of the Green Card application process. There are several ways to get a Green Card; if you meet the eligibility criteria. You might be able to apply for a Green Card through your family, a job offer or employment in the U.S., refugee status, and various other specialized ways.
We achieved our success because of how successfully we integrate with our clients. One complaint many people have about consultants is that they can be disruptive. Employees fear outside consultants coming in and destroying the workflow. Our clients face no such issues.

Green Card Eligibility

Knowing how to obtain a Green Card is a huge part of the Green Card application process. There are several ways to get a Green Card; if you meet the eligibility criteria. You might be able to apply for a Green Card through your family, a job offer or employment in the U.S., refugee status, and various other specialized ways.

As a general rule, to meet the criteria required for a Green Card, you must:

  • Identify with one of the immigrant categories under the Immigration and Nationality Act.
  • Have an approved immigrant petition already filed.
  • Hold an immigrant visa which you can immediately obtain.
  • Be admissible to the U.S.

Applying for a Green Card

Immigrants in most Immigration and Nationality Act categories will need an immigrant petition (Form I-130, Form I-140, Form I-360, etc.) filed on their behalf by a petitioner with a close relationship to them. Usually a spouse or family member.
A petition form creates the basis for your immigration and determines the category that you come under. Particular types of immigrants might be able to self-petition, but it’s usually better to get an individual to petition and provide evidence on your behalf, as it shows that you have a personal reason to want to immigrate to the U.S. However, individuals immigrating from humanitarian programs are relieved from the petition requirement.
If you are currently living in the U.S., you can become a permanent resident through adjustment of status. This is another form that you can fill in: Form I-140.

In order to apply for adjustment of status to become a permanent resident of the United States, you will need to:

  • Identify with one of the immigrant categories under the Immigration and Nationality Act.
  • Have an approved immigrant petition already filed.
  • Hold an immigrant visa which you can immediately obtain.
  • Be admissible to the U.S.
If you’re living outside the U.S., you can become a permanent resident through consular processing. Consular processing is when USCIS works with the Department of State to issue a visa on an approved Form I-140 petition when a visa is available. These visas are awarded under specific circumstances, and it would be best to enquire to the USCIS.

What Happens After You Apply

Once USCIS receives your Form I-485, your application will start being processed and you will receive:

  • A receipt notice of your Form I-485.
  • A notice for your biometrics appointment date.
  • A notice for an interview with an immigration officer.
  • A notice of a decision on your application.

DV Lottery

The only other way to apply for a Green Card is to use the DV Lottery. The DV Lottery allows you to submit an application. The USA Diversity Visa Green Card Lottery program is open to all individuals worldwide, as long as they meet the entry requirements.
The next Lottery (for 2018) is called the DV-2020 Lottery, where 2020 is the year where successful applicants can enter the U.S. in January 2020, after they have won a Green Card from the Lottery, submitted their forms and completed a successful Green Card interview.
To enter the Green Card Lottery, you must be a native of a qualifying country on the Green Card Lottery list.
o qualify for the DV Lottery, you have to be a foreign citizen or national who was not born in the U.S., from a country with a low immigration rate to the United States. People who were born in countries with high U.S. immigration rates are, unfortunately, excluded from this particular immigration program. The country of your birth determines eligibility.
Natives from the following countries are excluded from participation in the Green Card lottery program this year: Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland only), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (excluding Northern Ireland), and Vietnam.
Individuals not born in any of the countries named above are eligible to apply for the DV Lottery program.
For a foreign citizen or national not born in the U.S. to qualify for the DV Lottery, the applicant must have been born in a qualifying country (none of the ones listed above) and the applicant must comply with one of the following two requirements:
Either: The applicant must have completed a U.S. High School education or a foreign equivalent of U.S. High School education. This means successful completion of a twelve- year course of elementary and secondary education in the U.S. or completion of an equivalent amount of education time in another country on a formal education course.
Or: The applicant must have worked in one of the qualifying work occupations for at least two years, and within the last five years. The list is rather extensive, and covers a large range of careers, including accounting, engineering, teaching, lawyers, medical professionals, and several careers related to the Arts.

Obtaining a Green Card through the DV Lottery

The DV Lottery takes place once a year, with application submission in October and the results in May/June of the following year. There are only 55,000 Green Cards available through the Green Card DV Lottery Program.
The online application has firm instructions and guidelines, and the time window that applicants have to submit their application is a mere 30 minutes long. Many applicants are ruled out because of bad formatting, missing information, incorrect uploads. Individuals can apply for free on the Department of State site by themselves, but that will not guarantee you a successful Green Card application.
With Usgccail, we guarantee that you will be able to successfully participate in the Green Card DV Lottery by using our focused system and making use of our experienced team to help guide you through your application. Winning a Green Card through the DV Lottery is all about timing, and once you receive confirmation of a winning Green Card application, it’s vital that you finish the Green Card process as quickly as possible to secure your place in the U.S. There is a time limit once your application is accepted, and we at Usgccail have never let a client down when it comes to this process.